Privacy Policy

Introduction
Thank you for visiting the Powmak website, owned and operated by Pilates Gymnasium Limited. Any references to “we”, “us”, “our” or Powmak are to Pilates Gymnasium Limited, Company Registration Number: 06986154. Any links to other websites are not included in this policy.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations, Pilates Gymnasium Limited is the data controller and we are registered with the UK Information Commissioners Office.

This policy explains in detail the type of personal data we collect from you, how we use that data, store it and keep it safe.

Please read this policy before using our site or submitting any personal information. It’s likely that we will need to update this policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes, but please review the policy on a regular basis to keep up to date.

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website, to clients and potential clients and information you provide to us will not be sold to third parties.

The Legal Basis We Use for Using Personal Information
We rely on the following legal basis to use your personal information:

  • Performance of a contract – the use of your information is necessary for us to provide services to you as a client or member
  • Legitimate interests – the use of your information enables us to develop and improve the services we offer to clients and members
  • Consent – clients, prospective clients or old members who opt in to receiving information from us

The Types of Information We Collect
Information you provide to us

  • Your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth
  • Social media username if you use those to interact with us
  • Your Next of Kin details, in the event of an emergency
  • Your health details relevant to exercising
  • Your payment details
  • Notes on your interactions with us, updates on your medical status, comments, feedback you give to us
  • Your photograph for identification purposes

Information we collect automatically

  • details on your visits, details of purchases
  • details of your visit to website or app and which site you came from
  • information gathered using cookies in your web browser such as your IP address, your browser type, the web pages you view on our site, how you interact with content
  • information from social media platforms if you interact with us using these platforms

How and Why we Use Personal Information

  • To acknowledge, confirm and deal with any membership requests. Using your data is necessary to implement your request to use our services.
  • When you are a client or member to provide you with our services, to administer your account and contact you regarding your use of our services to perform the contract between you and us.
  • To process any purchases you make when using our website, app or in the studio to comply with our contractual obligation.
  • To process monthly payments necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.
  • To contact you in connection with classes, again necessary for the performance of our contract.
  • We will share your personal details with teachers, so they can provide our services to you
  • For legitimate business purposes we will use your information to deal with enquiries, feedback or complaints.
  • For legitimate business purposes we will communicate with you to inform you about changes to the services we offer, such as changes to the timetable or new classes being introduced.
  • To inform our marketing strategy and improve the experience we offer to clients and members on a legitimate business basis.
  • To administer our site, to better understand how visitors interact with our web site and app to ensure it is presented in the most effective manner on a legitimate business basis.
  • For legitimate business purposes to send you survey and feedback requests to monitor the quality and relevance of the service we provide
  • To provide you with details of events or services that we think might be of interest to you. You are free to opt out of any promotional communication.

Who We Share Your Personal Details With
Like many businesses we contract third parties to support our business such as

  • Pilates Teachers
  • Card processing or payment services
  • IT suppliers and data hosting providers
  • Business system and booking system providers
  • Marketing and sales system providers
  • Web analytics providers
  • Providers of direct marketing and digital marketing companies

These parties are only provided with the specific detail they require to perform their specific services and may only use the data to perform the services we have hired them for. In the event of an acquisition, merger or sale personal data held by us about our members or customers may be one of the transferred assets. We may need to disclose your personal data to comply with a legal obligation, a court order or other legal process, to protect us, our members or contractors against loss or to exchange information with the police, courts or law enforcing agencies.

Protecting Your Data Outside the EEA
We may transfer and store your personal data to service providers outside of the EEA, such as the USA. In these cases, we will take all precautions to ensure your personal data continues to be protected including relying on our service providers Privacy Shield certification.

How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data
We will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or for the duration required by any legal, regulatory, or accounting requirements. We retain membership records for 6 years after termination of your membership. We retain information submitted through our website for 2 years following account closure or contact with you. When you consent to receiving marketing material, we will keep your date until you unsubscribe. On expiry of the relevant period we will securely destroy your personal data. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer personal data.

Security
We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. Whilst we take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information we request, the transmission of information over the internet can never be completely secure.
Where we have given you a password, or where you have chosen a password, you are responsible for doing everything you can to keep these details confidential. You must not share your login or password with anyone else.

Your Personal Data Protection Rights
The processing of your personal data is subject to the GDPR and you have the following rights

  • Right of access – you can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • Right of rectification – you can inform us of any changes, or if you want us to correct the information we hold
  • Right of erasure – in certain situations you can ask us to delete or remove your personal data, such as where our legal basis for the processing is consent and you withdraw your consent. We may continue processing your data where this is necessary for a legitimate business interest or in the performance of our contract with you, as described in this privacy policy.
  • Right to restrict processing – you may ask us to restrict or block processing your personal data in certain circumstance, such as where you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold
  • Right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, usually by clicking unsubscribe
  • Right to lodge a complaint – If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handle your personal data, you can report it to the UK data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office or ICO

We rely on you to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate and up to date. Please inform us promptly of any changes by contacting pilates@powmak.com

To exercise any of the above rights please email pilates@powmak.com and enter Data Access Request in the subject line. We may need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any requests.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or queries regarding this policy, please contact us at pilates@powmak.com